Community Overview  ·  Upper Makakilo, Kapolei

Palehua Hale

A clear look at the townhome community, its homes, and every sale and listing recorded in the MLS over the past 180 days.

Makakilo Dr · Kanehoa Loop · Palahia StData as of October 20, 2026
01  ·  The Community

At a glance

Two-story townhomes with no unit above or below, set on a shared fee simple parcel in the upper elevations of Makakilo.

Year Built
1979
Land Tenure
Fee Simple
Site
9.268 Acres
403,714 sq ft
Owner-Occupancy
50% – 79%
Range reported across listings
Management
Hawaiiana
Monthly Fees
$797 – $853
Range reported in 2025–2026 listings
Flood Zone
Zone D
Pets
Allowed
Verify house rules

Amenities reported across listings include a community pool, playground, park, recreation area, tennis court and private yards. Each home has two assigned parking stalls. A 2026 listing reported exterior building and fence painting in progress.

02  ·  The Homes

One layout, three sizes

Every home in the data set is a three-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bath townhome. Interior areas as reported in the MLS.

Townhome

1,170 sq ft

Bedrooms
3
Baths
1.5
Lanai
131 sq ft
Parking
2 stalls
Split-level plan · 1 home in data set
Townhome

1,196 sq ft

Bedrooms
3
Baths
1.5
Lanai
Varies
Parking
2 stalls
3 homes in data set
Townhome

1,230 sq ft

Bedrooms
3
Baths
1.5
Lanai
Not reported
Parking
2 stalls
1 home in data set
03  ·  Sales Activity

Where the community stands today

1sale

Closed at Palehua Hale in the past 180 days, on July 17, 2026.

155days

Since the last accepted contract on May 18, 2026.

4homes

On the market at some point since that contract. None has gone under contract.

04  ·  Timeline

Every listing, start to finish

All five homes on the market during the past 180 days, from the date each was first listed.

Closed saleListing activity
Jul 10, 2025
#38 listed at $559,9981,230 sq ft · short sale, subject to lender approval
Feb 11, 2026
#54 listed at $599,0001,196 sq ft end unit · short sale, subject to lender approval
Mar 31, 2026
#9 listed at $599,9001,196 sq ft · remodeled 2025
Apr 15, 2026
#22 listed at $579,0001,196 sq ft
May 14, 2026
#84 listed at $525,0001,170 sq ft
May 18, 2026
#9 contract acceptedLast asking $589,900
May 29, 2026
#38 taken off the marketLast asking $525,000 · later recorded as expired
Jun 1, 2026
#22 cancelledLast asking $574,000 · 47 days
Jul 17, 2026
#9 sold · $580,00037 days on market · buyer assumed the seller’s VA loan · $3,500 seller credit
No accepted contracts since

May 18, 2026  —  155 days

Sep 21, 2026
#84 expired at $525,000120 days on market
Sep 22, 2026
#84 relisted at $510,000
Oct 7, 2026
#84 asking price lowered to $499,000
Oct 20, 2026
Two homes currently for sale#84 at $499,000 · #54 at $549,000 (short sale)
05  ·  The Data

Closed sale

The one closed sale recorded between April 23 and October 20, 2026.

Unit Closed Sq Ft Original List Sold Sold / List $ / Sq Ft Days on Mkt Financing
#992-1064 Palahia St Jul 17, 2026 1,196 $599,900 $580,000 96.7% $485 37 VA assumption$3,500 seller credit

Sold / List is measured against the original list price; against the final asking price of $589,900 it is 98.3%. Price per square foot uses interior living area. The listing notes it returned to market after an earlier contract, so its 37 recorded days on market are fewer than the 48 days between listing and accepted contract. The buyer assumed the seller’s existing VA loan at 2.625%.

Active & withdrawn listings
Unit Status Sq Ft Original List Last List Listed Days on Mkt Monthly Fees
#8492-1044 Kanehoa Loop Active 1,170 $525,000 $499,000 May 14, 2026 148 $840
#5492-1010 Makakilo Dr ActiveShort sale 1,196 $599,000 $549,000 Feb 11, 2026 251 $817
#2292-1036 Makakilo Dr Cancelled 1,196 $579,000 $574,000 Apr 15, 2026 47 $797
#3892-1014 Makakilo Dr ExpiredShort sale 1,230 $559,998 $525,000 Jul 10, 2025 205 $817

#84 is shown once across both of its 2026 listings: the first expired after 120 days at $525,000, and the current listing began September 22 at $510,000 (148 days combined). #54’s MLS record shows 435 cumulative days, which includes an earlier listing period. #38 was temporarily withdrawn for part of its listing, so its 205 recorded days are fewer than the calendar time it was listed.

06  ·  Context

What limited sales activity means

Recent closed sales are the main reference point buyers, lenders and appraisers use to value a home. When a community records few sales over an extended stretch, there are fewer current data points to support a price, and this generally coincides with lower buyer demand and lower sale prices.

At Palehua Hale, the record for the past 180 days shows:

  • Homes on the market5
  • Closed sales1
  • Listings cancelled or expired3
  • Homes with a lower asking price than originally listed5
  • Listings offered as short sales2
Your Next Step

When you’re ready to develop a plan for your home, we’re here for you.

Every home at Palehua Hale is different. We’ll walk through your layout, condition and timing together, at your pace.

Jack O’ConnorREALTOR® · RS-82955 · Real Broker · realHNL
Source: HiCentral MLS, records for Palehua Hale 3 (Makakilo-Upper, Kapolei) generated October 20, 2026. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.